Privacy Policy and DATA PROTECTION POLICY

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Browsing www.carole-king.co.uk


By browsing our website, we do not collect any personally-identifiable information about you. Google analytics processes the website analytics. Like most websites, we track the visitors viewing our page but again there is never any personally identifiable data held. The information taken may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. However, none of the data stored in the google analytics log files, including but not limited to IP addresses, is linked to personally identifiable information.


When emailing us


When sending us an email carole-king.co.uk, we will store your IP address email address and possibly phone number to get in touch with you. We will use your IP address to determine whether email may be spam, this is to stop our email inbox getting full of spam, this will also be the case when making a support ticket all software used to access support tickets or emails will be kept up-to-date and all emails and sensitive data will be encrypted and will only be accessed by people that need the information.


giving us your personal information


When filling out forms at carole-king.co.uk

we will ask you for information such as your home address, phone number and of course payment details. We will use your home address or business address to verify your payment details and of course send you invoices if needed. We will use your email address to send you often updates about any maintenance may be occurring that may affect you or of course, invoices for payment of services, you have the right to see all information we hold about you. If you wish to look at information on yourself, please email us sales@carole-king.co.uk and will gladly give all information we hold about you... If at any point you decide that your no longer want to be a customer of carole king. We will remove your data from our support ticket and billing system; you will no longer be able to log into your client area we will download a copy of all paid invoices for our bookkeeping records. If these files need to be downloaded with a local computer. They will be encrypted with a password that only directors and possibly bookkeeping staff members will have access to personal data will always be encrypted when not in our billing system for extra security of your personal data we enforced two factor authentication and passwords in order to log into our billing system and support ticket system is to make sure that no unauthorised access is Gavin to anyone other than staff of carole-king.co.uk


Handling your data when you buy from us 

When you make a payment at our website. We will get your personal information, such as home address, email address, this is so that we can send the goods to you and is also used to check for credit card, debit card fraud. If you so wish, you can make an account that our website. This will mean that you will not have to input your personal information again like home address and email when making a never purchase in the future. If you do not wish to store your personal information on our website, you can check out as a guest. We do not store any credit card or debit card information. This is all handled by third parties. If at any point you wish to remove your count from our website, you can do so by emailing us at sales@carole-king.co.uk and we will remove your account within  32 hours. We will then remove all invoices on the website and store them locally in an encrypted file for later use for our accounts, but the information will no longer be on our website, but if you wish to buy products from us in the future. You can always do so again by checking out as a guest


Right to complain


If you feel your data is breached in any way you, of course, have the right to complain to ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office).


Carole King is the DPO (Data Protection Officer) for carole-king.co.uk and will analyze data security on an annual basis.





SECURITY


Security is one of our highest priorities, and we take every precaution to protect your personal information both online and offline. Information requested when registering or ordering goods (including your credit/debit card details) is encrypted with SSL (Secure Socket Layer), the industry standard encryption software (this is indicated by a padlock symbol in the bottom right-hand status bar of your web browser, and the web address will change from HTTP:// to https://).


We will take all reasonable care to keep all information connected with your order secure but we cannot be held liable for any loss that you may suffer if a third party obtains unauthorised access to any data, including credit and account details you provide when accessing or ordering from this website, unless this is solely due to our negligence.


CONSENT


By disclosing information to us in using this website, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of that information by Carole King in the manner as set out in this policy.


Should you have any questions with these terms and conditions, please contact us at sales@carole-king.co.uk.


 


TRADEMARKS & COPYRIGHT


All third party copyright, trademarks, brand names, product names and titles on this website are acknowledged. Copyright protects this website, and the Copyright, Trademarks, logos and Intellectual Property rights for the content of Carole King web site are the property of Carole King. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. Any use, printing or copying of materials on this website, other than in the course of browsing, selecting products and ordering from us, is strictly prohibited. Any framing of this website is not permitted.


LEGAL


The laws of England and Wales will govern this contract, and you agree to submit to the jurisdiction of the English courts.


These terms and conditions do not affect your statutory rights as a consumer.